Best Posters

Each year, the Program Committee of the International Cancer Education Conference selects posters that it considers to be the best at the conference.

2016 Best Posters

First Prize  |  Awarded $75

Julia Vishnevetsky
Using Single-Objective Videos to Teach Clinicians Strategies for Patient Education Across a Multi-Site Cancer Center


Second Prize  |  Awarded $50

Tesha Coleman

Developing a Mammography Screening Mass Media Campaign Targeting African American Women in Washington, DC


Third Prize  |  Awarded $25

Thiago Silva

Can the training program for radiographers improve the image quality and the diagnostic accuracy of mammography?

2015 Best Research Posters  |  Awarded $60 each

First Prize

Kristen Wells
Pilot Testing of a Spanish Language Biobanking Educational Intervention: Biobanco: una esperanza de cura para el cáncer


Second Prize (Tie)

Christy Widman
Building a Foundation to Accelerate Rates of HPV Vaccination in Western New York

Kathleen Heneghan
Ostomy Home Skills Kit (OSHK) is Effective at Preparing Patients to Confidently Manage Their Post-Operative Recovery


2015 Best Innovations Posters  |  Awarded $60 each

First Prize

Donna Branson
A Cost Effective Approach: Using Social Media to Promote a Cancer Prevention Video


Second Prize

Lorene Payne
International Patient Orientation Video Series

2014 Best Posters  |  Awarded $200 Each
 
Carolyn Messner
When a Co-Worker is Dying in the Workplace: Transformative Grief Educational Paradigm
 

Yonaira M. Rivera, Jorge E. Canales, Himilce Vélez, Julio Jiménez, Teresita Muñoz-Antonia, Jaime Matta, Gwendolyn P. Quinn
Cancer 101: Using an Expert Panel to Adapt an Evidence-Based Spanish Language Cancer Education Curriculum for Public Health Students to Educate Communities in Puerto Rico
Meg McCallum
Engaging Patients in the Development of Patient Education Resources
2013 Best Posters

First Prize  |  Awarded $300

Andrew C. Johnson, Michael-Jane Levitan, Nelson Shen, Jackie Bender, Michelle Hamilton-Page, Alejandro R Jadad, David Wiljer
Beyond mood trackers and whale calls in mHealth: A systematic review of depression apps


Second Prize (Tie)  |  Awarded $100 each

Sharon H. Baik, Tonya M. Pan, Vanessa L. Malcarne, Georgia R. Sadler, Patricia Branz, Matthew Fager
Coping with Cancer: A Cancer Education Program for the Deaf Community

Kristen J. Wells, Khaliah Fleming, Gloria Arroyo, Sara Proctor, Clement Gwede, Cathy D. Meade
¡Es Por Mi Bien! Development of the Tampa Bay Community Cancer Network Cervical Cancer Educational Resource


Third Prize (Tie)  |  Awarded $50 each

Ian White, Brian Buchberg, Kim Lu, John Vetto
A virtual reality endoscopic simulator augments general surgery resident cancer education as measured by performance improvement

Maria L. Jibaja-Weiss, Luis Rustveld, Loretta Hanser
Improving Colorectal and Cervical Cancer Screening and Education of Medically Underserved Populations in Harris County, Texas: Findings from the Community Network for Cancer Prevention (CNCP)

2012 Best Posters

First Prize (Tie)  |  Awarded $150 each

Vanessa Sheppard, J. Wang, J. Eng-Wong, S. Harmon-Martin, G. Luta
Promoting Mammography Adherence in Underserved Women: The Telephone Coaching Adherence Study

Georgia Sadler, P. Branz, M. Fager, S. Seegers
Health Promotion via Deaf Friendly Ministries


Second Prize (Tie)  |  Awarded $100 each

Lynda Tunon, C. Gnan, K. Werwie, G. Gotaskie, S. Frank, K. Bird
Integrating New Technology to Provide Chemotherapy Education at an Outpatient Cancer Center

Anne Willis, E. Reed, E. Hatcher, J. Bretsch, M. Pratt-Chapman, L. Norris, S. Patierno
Development of a Workbook to Guide Patient Navigation and Survivorship Program Implementation and Evaluation


Third Prize (Tie)  |  Awarded $50 each

R. Tkatch, Linda Berry-Bobovski, K. Puder, K. Anne, T. Albrecht, S. Eggly, L. Penner, M. Simon
CBPR Approach to Conducting Cancer Related Focus Groups Among Orthodox Jewish Women

L. Meltzer, D. Diaz, M. Carrington, C. Meade, T. Brandon, P. Jacobsen, J. McCaffrey, E. Haura, S. Sutton, Vani Simmons
Development of a Smoking Relapse-prevention Intervention for Cancer Patients

2011 Best Creative Solutions Posters
   

First Prize | Awarded $300

Lynda Tunon, S. Frank, J. Phillips, K. Bird, M. Posvar, A. McDade, A. Ketterer
Educating Patient and Families about Supportive Care at a Comprehensive Outpatient Cancer Center

Second Prize | Awarded $200

Sofia Bunge, E. Vignaroli, C. Cullen, A. Rodriguez, J. Saravia, M. Bertolino, R. Wenk
E- Learning Palliative Care Program in Latin America: Improvements In Knowledge And Skills

Third Prize | Awarded $100

Leah Scaramuzzo, A. Medina-Forrester, B. Hale, K. Evans, J. Murphy Schehr, C. Rivera, S. Hudson
A Multidisciplinary Approach to Enhance Health Literacy in a Resource Limited Environment
2011 Best Research Posters
   

First Prize | Awarded $300

Natasha Riley, E. Merz, G. Robins Sadler, V. Malcarne
The Influence of Perceived Community Support on African-American Women’s Response to a Program Promoting Clinical Trials Participation

Second Prize | Awarded $200

Melissa Thomas, D. Thomas, W. Hiermer
Culturally Competent Breast Cancer Education to Amish and Mennonite Communities In Rural Ohio
 
 

Third Prize | Awarded $100

Tracey Thomas, S. Owens, K. Johnson, D. Friedman, D. Dawkins, S. Bartelt, L. Gansauer, J. Bearden, J. Herbert
African-American Men’s And Women’s Knowledge, Perceptions, And Barriers to Communicating about Prostate Cancer: A Family-Centered Qualitative Study
2010 Best Posters

First Prize  |  Awarded $300

Douglas Ross, MD
Implementation of Experiential, Competency-Based Palliative and End-Of-Life Care Training for Internal Medical Residents and Medical Oncology Fellows


Second Prize  |  Awarded $200

Rosemary Padberg, RN, MA
Building the Science of Clinical Trial Accrual


Third Prize  |  Awarded $100

Kathy Bishop
Providing Equipment at the Patient Education Visit to Improve Quality


Best Posters 2000 — 2009
2009

First Prize: Lisa Phuong Hoang ,BS, Sheila Faye LaHousse, PhD, Melanie C. Nakaji, Svetlana Daverio-Zanetti, Georgia Robins Sadler, BSN, MBA, PhD, BSN, MBA, PhD
Second Prize: Connie Ziembicki, Maureen Daniels, Normand Laperriere, Warren Mason, Sue Gowans, Kim Edelstein
Third Prize: Donaji Stelzig, Nathalie Folch, Norma Olvera

 

2008

First Prize: Kelliann Fee-Schroeder, BSN, RN
Second Prize: Jani Ingram, PhD
Third Prize: Robert McLaughlin, PhD

 

2007

First Prize: Jenny Blanco, MPH
Second Prize: Carolyn Messner, DSW, MSW
Third Prize: Mark Dignan, PhD, MPH

 

2006

First Prize: Sandra Tullio-Pow, Med
Second Prize: Anita Singh, MD, CCFP
Third Prize: Lawrence J. Alfred, PhD

 

2005

First Prize: John Vetto, MD
Second Prize: LuAnn Wilkerson, EdD
Third Prize: Renee Patrick, MA

 

2004

First Prize: Donna Smith, RN, NP
Second Prize: Charles Kelly
Third Prize: John Vetto, MD

 

2003

First Prize: Ann Murray, BSc, MAEd
Second Prize: unknown
Third Prize: Unknown

 

2002

First Prize: unknown
Second Prize: unknown
Third Prize: Unknown

 

2001

First Prize: Shayla Green
Second Prize: unknown
Third Prize: unknown

 

2000

First Prize: Suzanne Gronemeyer, PhD
Second Prize: unknown
Third Prize: unknown